TESTIMONIALS

LOCATION

OPENING HOURS

© 2019  Didonna Ltd. All Rights Reserved                                                                                                                                                             Web design - www.brainwavesandgravy.co.uk

Di Donna Italian Stylist
2 Kingswood Parade

New Road, Marlow Bottom

Buckinghamshire   SL7 3NT



T: 01628 477292 

Click here to email us

 

​"I am delighted with my new hair style and colour.  The result is stunning and I have received many compliments too!"

IASB, Buckinghamshire

OPENING HOURS

Tuesday         09:30am - 6pm

Wednesday   09:30am - 6pm
Thursday       10:00am - 7.30pm 

Friday            09:30am - 7pm       
Saturday       09:00am - 5pm  

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Didonna Limited uses and protects any information that you give Didonna Limited when you use our website or use Didonna Hairdressing Services.

 

Didonna Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Didonna Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12th June 2018.

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

Name
Contact information including email address

Telephone and mobile number

Demographic information such as postcode

 

Other information: Preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers or products and hair colour preferences.

 

 

How we obtain your personal information

 

Your information may be captured at the point of arranging your appointment with Di Donna Ltd and your permission sought to process your information.

 

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you our service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

Internal record keeping.
Sending SMS appointment confirmations and reminders
Sending email appointment confirmations and reminders
We may use the information to improve our products and services.


We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  In accordance with GDPR 2018, you can choose to opt out of receiving marketing communications and new customers will be given the opportunity to subscribe.  The subscription will not be automatic.


From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. You may update your preferences to indicate whether you wish to be contacted for this reason. We may also contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Your data is secure and is not shared with anyone.  It is only used to process the services offered by our company.

 

 

How long we keep your data

 

We will keep your data for as long as you remain a customer.  Every 12 – 18 months we will review the data we hold and those that have been inactive for a period of 12 months will be contacted and given the option to unsubscribe from marketing communications and request their details to be deleted from the booking system.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Information may be held in any of the following places: Privately held in Google Contacts email account, MailChimp and 10to8.com (our chosen online booking system which is used to provide email and SMS confirmation and reminders).  Your treatment and hair colour preferences are stored in 10to8 and also on a card system, which is securely stowed away every day.

 

You can read more about the Privacy terms of our service providers at the below links:-

 

https://10to8.com/legal/

https://policies.google.com/

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Payment for Services

 

We accept payment for our services as cash, cheque or credit debit card. 

 

Your transactions are secure and Di Donna’s certificate of PCI compliance can be viewed upon request.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You have the right to unsubscribe and edit your preferences from within every marketing communication you receive, using the links in the foot of the email campaign.

 

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties. Should for any reason we wish to do so in future we would seek your permission before doing so.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under The General Data Protection Act 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email bookings@didonna.co.uk.  You may also choose to have your details removed from our booking system.  If you so wish to have these removed, please email us and we deal with your request promptly.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us by email or at our address at the foot of this notice, as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

                                       

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data, please contact us by emailing: bookings@didonna.co.uk , and we will do our best to help you.

Updated 19.6.18